Privacy policy

FUEL CELL TODAY WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

JOHNSON MATTHEY PLC ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used or processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Johnson Matthey PLC of 5th Floor, Farringdon St, London, EC4A 4AB

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.fuelcelltoday.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Listed below are the cookies we use and a brief explanation of their purpose.

Cookie 1: Google Analytics

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.

Name: _utma

Typical content: randomly generated number

Expires: 2 years

Name: _utmb

Typical content: randomly generated number

Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc

Typical content: randomly generated number

Expires: when user exits browser

Name: _utmz

Typical content: randomly generated number + info on how the site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)

Expires: 6 months

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.

Cookie 2: Members Log In

When logging into our Members area, the system will attempt to set a temporary cookie on your browser to record you're logged in. The cookie is only used to support your login credentials and does not store any personal information and expires on closing of your browser or when you log out. 

Name: ASPXAUTH

Typical content: randomly generated number

Expires: when user exits browser (or) user logs out or after 30 minutes of inactivity

If you decide to use the "remember me" then the expiry of above cookie will be extended for 30 days unless you log out."

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. However, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing user, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information similar to that which you have previously expressed an interest in.

If you are a new user, and we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Johnson Matthey PLC or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Johnson Matthey PLC our customers, or others.

Your rights

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing of your personal data by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@fuelcelltoday.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their use of your personal data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@fuelcelltoday.com.

ShareThis

Industry Review

The Fuel Cell Industry Review 2013: Available now for free download.

2013 IR Cover

© Johnson Matthey Plc 2017